book flight tickets online

Flighttickets.net.in Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy specifies the policies and procedures of Netwest Solution Private Limited ("flighttickets") on collection, use and disclosure of your information when you seek the Flighttickets Service, through Flighttickets website, or any tiny devices including your mobile phone, Flighttickets applications for mobile device (including but not limited to iPhone/Android applications). We are entitled not to use any information of yours except as described in this Privacy Policy. This privacy policy has nothing to do with information we gather by other means (including offline) or from other sources. Refer to our Terms of Service page for understanding the Capitalized terms that are not defined in this Privacy Policy.

Terms like "we", "us" and "our website" refer to www.flighttickets.net.in and the terms "you" and "your" refer to you as a user of flighttickets.com. The "personal information" is meant for the information that you provide to us to be contacted or identified, for instance your name, phone number, email address, and any other data that is connected to such information.

Information we collect to:

1)   analyze how the Service is used
2)   verify your authorization to access certain features
3)   diagnose service or technical problems
4)   maintain security
5)   personalize content
6)   optimize the Flighttickets Services and personalize your visits by remembering location, language and currency configurations as well as previous searches
7)   monitor aggregate metrics including total number of visitors, traffic, and demographic patterns
8)   analyze user behavior and trends in order to improve and understand how people use our services
9)   track User Content and users to abide by the norms of Copyright Information Act, Information Technology Act 2000, and other applicable laws of India


Cookies and tracking tools:

We use cookies and tracking tools

1)   to collect aggregated usage and demographic information about our users over time
2)   to store your username, password and authentication tokens
3)   analyze the usage of your service
4)   customize the service to your preferences
5)   control the advertizing displayed by the service

Use of Automated Technologies:

We use automated technologies to collect and analyze certain types of information that is deemed non-personal; including information concerned with the devices you use to access or interact with the Service, for instance:

a)   IP addresses b)   geolocation information c)   unique device identifiers d)   information on mobile phone or other mobile device(s), browser types, browser language e)   information on how you can interact with the Service, for example: referring and exit pages and URLs, the number of clicks, domain names, platform type, landing pages, pages viewed and the order of those pages, the date and time you used the Service, the amount of time spent on particular pages, and other similar information.

We may also collect other data, such as search criteria and results
Flighttickets divulges a portion of this automatically collected information publicly. More precicely, you agree with the Flighttickets' disclosure of information related to the ways in which you communicate with the Service, including landing pages, the date and time you used the Service, pages viewed and the order of those pages (including questions and answers viewed), and other similar information on the Service to other Flighttickets' users, along with your name and profile picture. If you do not wish to have this information made to the public, you may rule out this feature.

Flighttickets Services contain links to third party websites. Flighttickets holds the right to permit third parties to serve ads on the Service and on third-party services and utilize other third-parties to help us gather and break down data about your use of the service, create aggregate site use statistics and give content sharing services to bolster the Service. These third-parties might likewise endeavor to gather comparative non-individual data about your utilization of the Service. Remember we are not responsible for the privacy practices of such third party websites. In case you we cease using Flighttickets services, we encourage you to read the privacy policies of each and every third party website that collects personal data from you.

How we share information:

Personally Identifiable Information:

In accordance with applicable law, you have the right to check what Personal Data we hold about you at any time. Your personally identifiable information might be used by third parties or the ones offering combined services with Flighttickets. In such cases, use of your personally identifiable information will be administered by the privacy policy of such third parties. Flighttickets holds the privilege to store personal information in locations outside the direct control of Flighttickets (for instance, on servers or databases co-located with hosting providers).

In future if we choose to enhance the wings of our business, we may use your information with your consent. However, we cannot control third parties' use of your information.

However, in such cases, we will make sure that the information required to do so must be in compliance with applicable law or summon so that both yours and Flighttickets's safety and security remain protected.

Non-Personally Identifiable Information:

We may aggregate or remove identifying particulars or details collected through the service so that the data does not identify you. We may use aggregated, anonymized, and other non-personally identifiable data for any reason, including for research and promotional purposes. Our use and disclosure of such data is not subject to any confinements under this Privacy Policy.

We protect your information:

Keeping in mind you privacy, we ensure protecting your information by using commercially reasonable physical, managerial, and technical safeguards. Our goal is to preserve the integrity and security of your personal information. However, we cannot give any assurance or warranty that the information you provide to Flighttickets may not be accessed, disclosed, altered, or destroyed by means of any technical glitches.

Your choices about your information:

If you want you may choose not to submit personally identifiable information through the Service. In such case, we will not be able to provide certain services to you. Flighttickets also allows you to update or correct your account information and email preferences at any time by logging into your account.

Links to other Websites:

We don't hold any control over the practices conducted by websites linked to or from the Service, nor any content or data supplied therein. Also note our privacy policy terminates when you use a link to go from the Service to another website. We are not responsible for your browsing and interaction on any other website, including those that share a link on our website. This is entirely a subject to the concerned website's own rules and policies.

Changes to our privacy policy:

If required, we hold the privilege to change or modify our privacy policies and procedures. In such cases, we will let you know regarding the changes or modification. We also keep you aware of what information we collect and how we use it and under what circumstances we may reveal it. Changes to this Privacy Policy will only be effective once they are posted on this page.